TASML organize Sinergia Workshop


Organized by TASML with support by Department of Information Art and Design, Tsinghua University

Date: Oct 18 – 20, Oct 25-27

Location: Academy of Arts and Design Building, A437, Tsinghua University, Haidian District, Beijing

TASML in collaboration with EPFL | Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne, Institute of Opera Research of Peking University, Beijing Dance Academy, Central Academy of Drama organized a two weekends workshop to introduce the most current research findings in the synergy of art and science in expanding the frontier of performing arts. The workshop also provides a unique opportunity for participants to engage with real world projects in development at the Institute of Opera Research of Peking University and Beijing Dance Academy to explore innovative ways of experimentation in opera and dance.

More about Sinergia research project @ http://www.sinlab.ch

 

    

Schedule

Week One

Oct 18, Thursday

9:30 – 10:00, Introduction (Prof. ZHANG Ga, Director, TASML)

10:00- 11:00, The latest developments in the synergy of art and science for performing arts (Alex Barchieti, PhD, Andrew Sempere, PhD, Postdoc Researchers, Sinergia LAB)

11:00 -11:40, Robotic Art on Stage (Louis-Philippe Demers, Artist, Professor, Nanyang Technological University)

11:40 – 12:30pm, TASML – Singergia project team presentation (WU Jiuehui, China Academy of Art, WANG Yuyang, Central Academy of Fine Art )

12:30 – 2:00pm, Lunch break (provided by the workshop)

2:00 – 2:40pm, TASML – Sinergia project team presentation (SHI Danqing, Academy of Arts and Design, Tsinghua UNIV.)

2:40 – 3:20pm, TASML – Sinergia project team presentation (ZHANG Lin and FENG Jiangzhou, Sifenlv New Media Studio)

3:20 – 3:40pm, Coffee break

3:40 – 4:20pm, BCI (Brain – Computer Interface) and the new frontier of interactivity (Zhang Dan, PhD, Institute of Neural Engineering, Tsinghua UNIV.)

4:20 – 5:00pm, Introduction to Pervasive Computing and Interactivity (SHI Yue, PhD candidate, Pervasive Computing Lab, Tsinghua UNIV.)

5:00 – 5:30pm, Presentation, Susanna Hertrich, Media artist

5:30 – 6:30pm, Brainstorming

 

Oct 19, Friday

9:30 – 10:30, Introduction of experimental opera WANG Shu, (Prof. JIN Man, Dean, Research Institute of Opera, Peking University, Beida)

10:30 – 11:10, Introduction to Experimental Dance (LI Qing, Beijing Dance Academy)

11:10 -11:50, Introduction to Experimental Stage Design (WANG Zhigang, PhD, Academy of Arts and Design, Tsinghua UNIV.)

12:30 – 2:00pm, Lunch break

2:00 – 2:40pm, TASML – Beida opera project concept presentation (Jin Jiangbo, PhD, Creative Director, Creative Star)

2:40 – 3:20pm, TASML - Beida opera project concept presentation  (SHI Danqing, Academy of Arts and Design Tsinghua UNIV.)

3:20 – 4:00pm, TASML - Beida opera project concept presentation (WU Jiuhui, CAA; WANG Yuyang, CAFA)

4;00 – 4:40pm, TASML - Beida opera project concept presentation (aaajiao, Founder, Xingdanwei Shanghai )

4;40  - 6:30pm, Brainstorming session

 

Oct 20, Saturday

9:30 – 12:30pm, Brainstorm session on TASML- Beida and TASML – Beijing Dance Academy Experimental Opera and Dance work

Technical consultation with Alex Barchiesi, Andrew Sempere, SHI Yue, Flamingo)

12:30 – 2:00pm, Lunch break

2:00 – 5:00pm, Mini workshop: Arduino  (Flamingo, Beijing Arduino DIY community initiator)

Workshop participants (students) are divided into groups, each group will during the week work together to present a proposal for the second week

 

Week Two

Oct 25, Thursday

9:30 – 10:00, Weekly summery (Prof. ZHANG Ga)

10 -12:00pm, Concept proposal presentation

12:30 – 2:00pm, Lunch break

2:00 – 5:00pm, Theme workshop: Body-centric Interfaces Using KINECT and other Technologies (Alex Barchieti, PhD, and Andrew Sempere, PhD, Postdoc Researchers, Sinergia Lab)

Proposal in-depth development:

Project team, WANG Yuyang – WU Jiuehui

Project team, SHI Danqing

project team, ZHANG Lin – FENG Jiangzhou

Other teams (students)

Technology advisors: Alex Barchiesi / Andrew Sempere, Flamingo, SHI Yue

 

Oct 26, Friday

9:30am – 5:30pm, Theme workshop: Body-centric Interfaces Using KINECT and other Technologies (Alex Barchieti, PhD, and Andrew Sempere, PhD, Postdoc Researchers, Sinergia Lab)

TAMSL- Sinergia – Beida project prototyping

Technology advisors: Alex Barchiesi, Andrew Sempere, Flamingo, SHI Yue

 

Oct 27, Saturday

9:30am – 5;00pm, Studio time: TAMSL - Sinergia – Beida project prototyping

Technology advisors: Alex Barchiesi, Andrew Sempere, Flamingo, SHI Yue

3:30 – 500pm, Final presentation – Evaluation for next step development and resource management

6;30pm, Closing diner party for all participants